Okay, so maybe they don't
I know I'm never good at reviewing books, and I won't do a very good job. However, despite all the "fun" things happening in life (cross country, subject tests, HIGH SCHOOL) I kind of have been procrastinating a lot by reading. Which I guess I can technically get away with but reading's never assigned anymore so I guess not.
Anyway, a bunch of really good stuff came upon me recently.
Of which I had to stop everything else and read, which I did, which I won't review because I suck at it, but will give ratings. Here they are...
Stand-Off, by Andrew Smith
I just read this today, and by "today" I mean I read the 400 or so pages of pure goodness in all of today. Four-point-nine-bar out of five stars (does that actually make sense as a number??) because of the cute comics' reappearances, all the rugby stuff, Andrew Smith's crude, immature and horny (yes, I mean horny) humor, and also the sole existence of Nico Constantino ("you ate shit over there, bro"). I can't give it a five though because who gives books a full rating (‽‽‽) and also Ryan Dean is supposed to be a little shit in the beginning but who can stand that? Only Sam.
I Crawl Through It, by A. S. King
Another guilty one day read, I have to admit. This was Saturday and Stand Off was Sunday aka today. Oh god, A. S. King. How can you keep on writing such beautiful stories? And one each year??? If I gave this book a rating a measurement instead of a rating then it would be one nanometer away from being amazing and one hundred percent. This is the first time it wasn't just one protagonist and I was okay with that and everything was so amazing and this is a really bad sentence but I don't care. I loved the characters so much. SO MUCH. The girl who needs to dissect frogs, the boy with his invisible helicopter, the girl who tells lies, the girl who swallowed herself, even the dangerous bush man. I want one of his letters. Soo gooooooood...
Okay, so you're probably thinking I give out way too generous reviews and ratings. Let me tell you I have been waiting to read both of these books for over a year and they happened to come to me on the same day. Thank you, library.
By the way, here are some other books I've read this month, or somewhere around then. It's in reverse chronological order.
All the Bright Places- It was good. Okay, I cried. But we're not going to talk about that. Read sometime around 10/14?
P. S. I Still Love You- Holy crap Laura Jean get a life!! I'm happy for her but seriously that girl is so irritating sometimes in how dependent she can seem. Or just sheltered, really. Also will mention I want a Peter in my life. (Read in the beginning of October?)
Thousand Pieces of You- I think this was one of the first books to get me out of this reading slump I was in... I liked it a lot. There was this concept of alternate dimensions, which is always a plus in my life. Oh, and fate and true love and stuff, which is eh. The only thing that was kind of upsetting was that it's a planned trilogy, or at least a series. I so wanted it to be a stand alone, though. Finished around late September?
The Perfectionists- I have not read the review by Caramel on this, but I did see it so I tried to read it. I had to drop it. I'm sorry, but every girl had a pretty good life but as soon as something happened, their lives went askew. Makes sense in the part of guilt, not knowing the true murderer, and stuff like that but WHY DID ALL OF THEM ALMOST IMMEDIATELY FIND SOME NEW LOVE INTEREST AND ALL THIS "OH NO I CAN'T LET MY BOYFRIEND KNOW" OR "OH GOD SOME CREEPY TEACHER DUDE YOU CAN TELL IS THE MURDERER FROM THE START OR IS HE I DIDN'T FINISH THE BOOK". I tried. I couldn't. Stopped mid-September.
If there's more, I forgot. But it's been a pretty good month or so of reading.
P. S. I Still Love You- Holy crap Laura Jean get a life!! I'm happy for her but seriously that girl is so irritating sometimes in how dependent she can seem. Or just sheltered, really. Also will mention I want a Peter in my life. (Read in the beginning of October?)
Thousand Pieces of You- I think this was one of the first books to get me out of this reading slump I was in... I liked it a lot. There was this concept of alternate dimensions, which is always a plus in my life. Oh, and fate and true love and stuff, which is eh. The only thing that was kind of upsetting was that it's a planned trilogy, or at least a series. I so wanted it to be a stand alone, though. Finished around late September?
The Perfectionists- I have not read the review by Caramel on this, but I did see it so I tried to read it. I had to drop it. I'm sorry, but every girl had a pretty good life but as soon as something happened, their lives went askew. Makes sense in the part of guilt, not knowing the true murderer, and stuff like that but WHY DID ALL OF THEM ALMOST IMMEDIATELY FIND SOME NEW LOVE INTEREST AND ALL THIS "OH NO I CAN'T LET MY BOYFRIEND KNOW" OR "OH GOD SOME CREEPY TEACHER DUDE YOU CAN TELL IS THE MURDERER FROM THE START OR IS HE I DIDN'T FINISH THE BOOK". I tried. I couldn't. Stopped mid-September.
If there's more, I forgot. But it's been a pretty good month or so of reading.