So I honestly don't like spending more money than I need to, so most books I read I don't own. Basically, the last time I actually went to a bookstore and bought a book was for House of Hades 😁. Anyways, I went to a local book sale at the library with Gazelle where all the books were $2 or less. I'm probably going to end up getting a lot more books from there because they're so cheap so YAY! The first 5 on my list are just presents for my mother, so I have them with my book haul but I'm probably not actually going to read them. I bought 20(!) for $15(!!!!!!!!!), which is the equivalent of 75¢ per book!!!
These are for my mother:
• The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton by Jane Smiley (free)
•Marriage by Gloria Nagy (free)
•I Know This Much is True by Wally Lamb (free)
•Disclosure by Michael Crichton (50¢)
•What Would Buddha Do? by Franz Metcalf ($1)
These are for me!:
•The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky ($1): There really isn't much to say about this book without spoiling it. I've already read it, but it was a dollar and I didn't have it, so I did what any normal person would've done would do: I bought it. It's basically about this kid named Charlie and his first year of high school. Anything else would be a spoiler but it's an amazing book, so you should DEFINITELY read it if you haven't already.
•Ruined by Paula Morris ($1): I haven't read Ruined yet but it sounded good and got good ratings on Goodreads. It's about a girl named Rebecca who is spending the year with her aunt, who is a tarot card reader, in New Orleans. She doesn't have any friends at her new school but then makes friends with Lisette, but Lisette is a ghost. That's all I know and I think it's going to be very interesting to read. I'll definitely be picking this up very soon.
•Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen ($1):
I'd be surprised if you haven't already heard of Water for Elephants, it's quite a popular book. All I know is that it takes place in Chicago but I really just want to jump into it not knowing much.
•Zig Zag by Ellen Wittlinger (50¢): Zig Zag is a contemporary novel about a girl named Robin who goes on a road trip with her aunt and cousins, even though they don't really get along, since her boyfriend is going to Rome for the summer. It sounds like a fun, quick read and I definitely think it'll be a nice break from all the emotionally heavy books I got.
•Roses are Red by James Patterson (50¢): Roses are Red is a mystery novel about Detective Alex Cross. In it, a lot of banks in Washington, DC have been robbed with robbers murdering the bankers if their orders are not followed exactly. I've never read a mystery by James Patterson, just a few of his YA books, so I expect good things from him.
•The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (50¢): I got this hardcover for 50¢ in pristine condition. It's about a girl named Susie, who has just been murdered. It begins with her in heaven and watching her family and friends deal with her death as well as trying to cope with the fact that she can't be with them anymore. I've heard really good things about this, so I definitely expect the book to be enjoyable.
•13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson ($2): This book is basically about a girl named Ginny who is getting these letters with instructions and a set of rules to follow over what I believe is the summer. She's basically on a journey around Europe doing everything all these letters are telling her to do. It seems like a cute, fast contemporary. Even though I have some issues with Maureen Johnson (Let it Snow, ughhh) I want to give her another chance with a book of her own.
•Bel Canto by Ann Patchett (50¢): Gazelle and I both got copies of Bel Canto to read together. It's about a party at the Vice President of a country in South America that has been taken over by terrorists. I don't really know much else, but we'll definitely be reading it soon.
•The Usual Rules by Joyce Maymand ($1): The Usual Rules is about a girl named Wendy whose mom dies in 9/11. It follows her trying to deal with that loss and moving in with her father. Judy Blume reviewed it, so it's obviously good. Even though it's emotionally heavy, I still think it's very important to read about.
•The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger (50¢): First of all, I saw the movie with my mother and I absolutely loved it! It's about a girl named Andrea who wants to be a journalist but instead gets stuck writing for a fashion magazine. Even though most girls would kill for that job, Andrea hates it because she does not enjoy fashion and hates her boss. If it's anything like I expect it to be, it'll be a fun, relaxing read.
•The Books of Elsewhere: The Shadows by Jacqueline West ($1): If I remember correctly, I've read most to all of this book. It's about a girl named Olive who moves to a new, mysterious house. She discovers these strange glasses and paintings, and that she can step inside the paintings. This world is called Elsewhere and she discovers people and things that she never knew. It's very Coraline-esque but I still remember enjoying it all the same.
•Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay ($1): This book is extremely sad and a very heavy book, even though few know about the topic. It follows two intertwining stories: one that takes place in 1942 and one in 2004. In 1942, a ten-year-old Jewish girl named Sarah lives with her parents and brother. In the middle of the night, the police come to their door, arresting all the Jewish families. Sarah locks her brother in a cupboard, promising to come back for him. In 2004, a journalist named Julia has many of her own problems and is investigating the event. As she discovers Sarah's story, her search for the truth play a role in her own life as well.
•Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall and Denver Moore ($1): This book is a true story about a modern slave and an art dealer with extremely different lives that are brought together by a woman. There isn't much else written about the book, but I still think it'll be an inspiring read.
•The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd (50¢): I've heard a ton of hype surrounding this book, and I know Christine (polandbananasbooks) loves this book. I don't really know much about it but I really just want to jump right into it.
•Dead Beautiful by Yvonne Woon ($1): This book is about a girl named Renée whose parents have just been killed. When her grandfather sends her to a boarding school, she discovers that many of their students have died in the same way. There's also a danger element with the romance, but it seems like a good start to a series (I think).
So that is my first bookhaul, I can't believe I got through it. I'll definitely be reading all of these soon, I just have no idea where to start. If you have any recommendations, please let me know.
Talk to you next week,
Caramel
These are for my mother:
• The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton by Jane Smiley (free)
•Marriage by Gloria Nagy (free)
•I Know This Much is True by Wally Lamb (free)
•Disclosure by Michael Crichton (50¢)
•What Would Buddha Do? by Franz Metcalf ($1)
These are for me!:
•The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky ($1): There really isn't much to say about this book without spoiling it. I've already read it, but it was a dollar and I didn't have it, so I did what any normal person would've done would do: I bought it. It's basically about this kid named Charlie and his first year of high school. Anything else would be a spoiler but it's an amazing book, so you should DEFINITELY read it if you haven't already.
•Ruined by Paula Morris ($1): I haven't read Ruined yet but it sounded good and got good ratings on Goodreads. It's about a girl named Rebecca who is spending the year with her aunt, who is a tarot card reader, in New Orleans. She doesn't have any friends at her new school but then makes friends with Lisette, but Lisette is a ghost. That's all I know and I think it's going to be very interesting to read. I'll definitely be picking this up very soon.
•Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen ($1):
I'd be surprised if you haven't already heard of Water for Elephants, it's quite a popular book. All I know is that it takes place in Chicago but I really just want to jump into it not knowing much.
•Zig Zag by Ellen Wittlinger (50¢): Zig Zag is a contemporary novel about a girl named Robin who goes on a road trip with her aunt and cousins, even though they don't really get along, since her boyfriend is going to Rome for the summer. It sounds like a fun, quick read and I definitely think it'll be a nice break from all the emotionally heavy books I got.
•Roses are Red by James Patterson (50¢): Roses are Red is a mystery novel about Detective Alex Cross. In it, a lot of banks in Washington, DC have been robbed with robbers murdering the bankers if their orders are not followed exactly. I've never read a mystery by James Patterson, just a few of his YA books, so I expect good things from him.
•The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (50¢): I got this hardcover for 50¢ in pristine condition. It's about a girl named Susie, who has just been murdered. It begins with her in heaven and watching her family and friends deal with her death as well as trying to cope with the fact that she can't be with them anymore. I've heard really good things about this, so I definitely expect the book to be enjoyable.
•13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson ($2): This book is basically about a girl named Ginny who is getting these letters with instructions and a set of rules to follow over what I believe is the summer. She's basically on a journey around Europe doing everything all these letters are telling her to do. It seems like a cute, fast contemporary. Even though I have some issues with Maureen Johnson (Let it Snow, ughhh) I want to give her another chance with a book of her own.
•Bel Canto by Ann Patchett (50¢): Gazelle and I both got copies of Bel Canto to read together. It's about a party at the Vice President of a country in South America that has been taken over by terrorists. I don't really know much else, but we'll definitely be reading it soon.
•The Usual Rules by Joyce Maymand ($1): The Usual Rules is about a girl named Wendy whose mom dies in 9/11. It follows her trying to deal with that loss and moving in with her father. Judy Blume reviewed it, so it's obviously good. Even though it's emotionally heavy, I still think it's very important to read about.
•The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger (50¢): First of all, I saw the movie with my mother and I absolutely loved it! It's about a girl named Andrea who wants to be a journalist but instead gets stuck writing for a fashion magazine. Even though most girls would kill for that job, Andrea hates it because she does not enjoy fashion and hates her boss. If it's anything like I expect it to be, it'll be a fun, relaxing read.
•The Books of Elsewhere: The Shadows by Jacqueline West ($1): If I remember correctly, I've read most to all of this book. It's about a girl named Olive who moves to a new, mysterious house. She discovers these strange glasses and paintings, and that she can step inside the paintings. This world is called Elsewhere and she discovers people and things that she never knew. It's very Coraline-esque but I still remember enjoying it all the same.
•Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay ($1): This book is extremely sad and a very heavy book, even though few know about the topic. It follows two intertwining stories: one that takes place in 1942 and one in 2004. In 1942, a ten-year-old Jewish girl named Sarah lives with her parents and brother. In the middle of the night, the police come to their door, arresting all the Jewish families. Sarah locks her brother in a cupboard, promising to come back for him. In 2004, a journalist named Julia has many of her own problems and is investigating the event. As she discovers Sarah's story, her search for the truth play a role in her own life as well.
•Same Kind of Different As Me by Ron Hall and Denver Moore ($1): This book is a true story about a modern slave and an art dealer with extremely different lives that are brought together by a woman. There isn't much else written about the book, but I still think it'll be an inspiring read.
•The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd (50¢): I've heard a ton of hype surrounding this book, and I know Christine (polandbananasbooks) loves this book. I don't really know much about it but I really just want to jump right into it.
•Dead Beautiful by Yvonne Woon ($1): This book is about a girl named Renée whose parents have just been killed. When her grandfather sends her to a boarding school, she discovers that many of their students have died in the same way. There's also a danger element with the romance, but it seems like a good start to a series (I think).
So that is my first bookhaul, I can't believe I got through it. I'll definitely be reading all of these soon, I just have no idea where to start. If you have any recommendations, please let me know.
Talk to you next week,
Caramel