So, I just pulled myself out of a reading slump in January, so there's a crapload of books that I've read that I still need to review...*don't hate me, don't hate me*. I'VE BEEN BUSY, OKAY? So, these are what I've read mostly in February, but there may be a few I read in late January.
- Perfect Ruin by Lauren DeStefano: I really enjoyed this book, it is a very promising series. I'm pretty sure the next book is coming out this year(?). It's about a city in the sky where you can pursue any career you want, as long as you don't approach the edge. If you go near the edge of the city or think too much about the ground, the government will hunt you down. Some people try to jump to the ground and either die or get injured severely. I'd give it probably a 96%, it was a really good read, I just got a bit annoyed with the protagonist at some points.
- Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell: I absolutely adored this book! I could totally relate to Cath, the main character, since I'm not big on the whole social thing and I'm a total fangirl. It's about a fangirl who has never really spent time away from her twin, but suddenly her twin sister wants to do everything separately. The book mainly goes through her struggle to find herself and how writing Simon Snow fanfiction gets her through hardship. I'd give it a 99.5% because my ONLY problem was that they said the name Harry Potter, but Simon Snow is supposed to be Harry Potter.
- Say What You Will by Cammie McGovern: I seriously considered dropping this book because I really didn't enjoy it at all. It's about a girl named Amy who is disabled and cannot talk due to a premature birth who becomes friends with a boy named Matthew with OCD. I thought I would enjoy it, but the plot seemed to be all over the place and I just couldn't relate to any of the characters. Amy really annoyed me and made a lot of stupid decisions. I think I'd give it a 35% (I know, it was really that bad) because it just wasn't compelling or even enjoyable.
- Just One Day by Gale Forman: I liked this book, but I did not LOVE this book. Just One Day is about a this girl who goes on one of those teen tours around Europe, and is just about to go home when she meets this guy who offers to take her to Paris, since that city was canceled on the trip, for just one day. It's about so much more than that but that's all I want to say about it. I really liked the character development in this story, and how she learns so much about herself. I'd give it an 85%, because I didn't really like the boy she meets.
- Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins: I did a full review on this, the link is here: http://www.onceuponsomefangirls.weebly.com/caramel/anna-and-the-french-kiss/
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky: This book...oh where to begin? I adored this book so much, the writing, the characters. Everything was so real. I didn't actually realize how much I loved it until I finished it, but it was wonderful. The plot is hard to explain, it's about a boy named Charlie starting his first year of high school. It takes place in the 90's, so some things feel a little off, but it's overall a great book. 94% on my scale.
- The Beginning of Everything by Robyn Schneider: I had mixed feelings about this book. I really liked it at the beginning, with the right amount of angst, raw emotion, mystery, etc. But, as it went on, I found myself not really liking Cassidy, she felt like a bit of a manic pixie dream girl. The Beginning of Everything is about a boy named Ezra, who's the most popular guy in his grade, star of the tennis team, you know the type. He gets into an accident, and finds his whole life rapidly changing after the accident along with the appearance of mysterious new girl Cassidy. The ending left me really unsatisfied, it just didn't cut it. Probably an 82%, just because there was so much left to be desired.
- Let it Snow by Maureen Johnson, John Green and Lauren Myracle: Let it Snow is probably the book version of a rom-com and follows three interconnected romances that take place during Christmas. I'm going to break this down by author. Maureen Johnson, I've never read any of her other books, was pretty good. Probably an 88%. John Green disappointed me, I just expected more from him. The whole premise of the characters thinking was really shallow. I'd give him no more than an 80%. Lauren Myracle's section annoyed me because the main character just...ugh.....it took a lot of self control to finish the book. 70% at most, but I was never really a fan of her work. I also felt that all of the endings were extremely predictable, but this is a fireside read, so I would expect no less.
- Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins: Stephanie Perkins.....changed my life, that one. Lola and the Boy Next Door is about a girl named Lola, who seemingly has everything: a boyfriend, two loving parents, and a loyal best friend. But her neighbor who she had a childhood crush on moves back next door and she finds herself questioning what she has. Just going to put this out there....ANNA AND ÉTIENNE ARE IN IT YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYA!!!!! I loved this book so much, great work as always! I just want to know, did anyone else find anything off with Max? For some reason, I disliked him from the start.
- Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins: Isla and the Happily Ever After is about a girl named Isla and her relationship with her longtime crush, Josh. Isla was cool, but she was pretty rash, always acting without thinking first. And Josh felt like a nuisance, always being moody. But THE END!!! Page 313 was OH MY GOODNESS GRACIOUS!!! I was all: gosh darn it girl, you've made my heart go *boom*.
- The Perfectionists by Sara Shepard: I have a full review on this: http://www.onceuponsomefangirls.weebly.com/caramel/the-perfectionists/
- City of Bones by Cassandra Clare: I'll have a series review on this, but for the meantime........JACE IS MINE, ALL MINE, I SHIP IT! I SHIP JARAMEL SO HARD I'VE ALREADY SENT IT TO UPS! HE IS MY ONE AND ONLY!
- Better than Yesterday by Robyn Schneider: Better than Yesterday is about these overachiever students who go to a prestigious boarding school, and are all there for summer school before senior year. When a group of 'friends' I'd reunited with their long-lost friend from freshman year who runs away, they go on a search to find him. I thought this was okay, I liked it, but I didn't love it. I really liked Charley and Skylar was alright too. I'd give it a solid 85%, a nice quick read.